CEPII, Recherche et Expertise sur l'economie mondiale
Lundi 7 décembre 2020 - Mardi 8 décembre 2020
online event
Immigration in OECD Countries - 10th Annual International Conference

   
13:45-14:00 - WELCOME ADDRESS Frédéric Docquier (LISER)
Jean-Christophe Dumont (Head of International Migration Division at OECD)
and Sébastien Jean (CEPII Director)

PROGRAM FOR DAY 1
14:00-15:00 - KEYNOTE SESSION I by Sergei Guriev (Sciences Po)

15:15-16:45 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 1
1A - International migration
1B - Impact on the labor market and crime
1C - Integration of immigrants

17:00-18:30 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 2
2A - International migration
2B - Impact on attitudes and perceptions
2C - Integration of immigrants and refugees
PROGRAM FOR DAY 2
13-00-14:00 - KEYNOTE SESSION II by Eliana La Ferrara (Bocconi University)

14:15-15:45 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 3
3A - Refugee status and legalization
3B - Impact on electoral outcomes
3C - Integration program for immigrants

16:00-17:30 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 4
4A - Mobility of workers
4B - Impact on innovation and public finance
4C - Integration and redistribution

17:45 - 18:45-KEYNOTE SESSION III by Leah Platt-Boustan (Princeton University)
 
 

PROGRAM (DAY 1)

14:00-15:00 - KEYNOTE SESSION I

Sergei Guriev (Sciences Po)
“Immigration and Populism”
Moderator: Sébastien Jean

15:15 - 16:45 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 1

1A - International migration
Chair: Jonathan Chaloff

1 - Joop Adema, Cevat Giray Aksoy, Panu Poutvaara
 "3G Internet Access and Migration Intention"
Discussant : Claas Schneiderheinze

2 - Ruxanda Berlinsch, Jan Fidrmuc
 “Comfort and Conformity: A Culture-based Theory of Migration”
Discussant : Panu Poutvaara

3 - David Bencek, Claas Schneiderheinze
 “Higher economic growth in poor countries, lower migration flows to the OECD – Revisiting the migration hump with panel data”
Discussant : Jan Fidrmuc

 
1B - Impact on the labor market and crime
Chair: Frédéric Docquier

1 - Hannah Illing, Theresa Koch
 “The Biggest Loser: Costs of Job Loss for Migrants and Natives”
Discussant : Brian Knight

2 - Christoph Albert, Albrecht Glitz, Joan Llull
 “Labor Market Competition and the Assimilation of Immigrants”
Discussant : Theresa Koch

3 - Brian Knight, Ana Tribin
 “Immigration and Violent Crime: Evidence from the Colombia-Venezuela Border”
Discussant : Albrecht Glitz

 
1C - Integration of immigrants
Chair: Christophe Destais

1 - Alberto Bisin, Giulia Tura
 “Marriage, Fertility, and Cultural Integration in Italy”
Discussant : Yajna Govind

2 - Florence Arestoff, El Mouhoub Mouhoud
 “Marriage Stories : The Role of Exogamy in the Residential Mobility of Migrants and their Descendants in France”
Discussant : Giulia Tura

3 - Yajna Govind
 “Is naturalization a passport for better labor market integration? Evidence from a quasi-experimental setting”
Discussant : Florence Arestoff

 

17:00 - 18:30 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 2

2A - International migration
Chair: Michel Beine

1 - Silvia Migali
 “Estimating net migration at high spatial resolution”
Discussant : Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes

2 - Léa Marchal, Claire Naiditch, Betül Simsek
 “How Aid Impacts Migration Flows Once Again”
Discussant : Silvia Migali

3 - Catalina Amuedo-Dorantes, K. Shih, H. Xu
 “International Student Enrollments and Selectivity: Evidence from the Optional Practical Training Program”
Discussant : Claire Naiditch

 
2B - Impact on attitudes and perceptions
Chair: Hillel Rapoport

1 - Oscar Barrera, Isabelle Bensidoun, Anthony Edo
 “Second-generation immigrants and native attitudes toward immigrants in Europe”
Discussant : Alessio Romarri

2 - Sekou Keita, Thomas Renault, Jérôme Valette
 “The Usual Suspects. Offenders’ Origin, Media Reporting and Natives’ Attitudes Towards
Discussant : Oscar Barrera

3 - Alessio Romarri
 “Do far-right mayors increase the probability of hate crimes? Evidence from Italy”
Discussant : Jérôme Valette

 
2C - Integration of immigrants and refugees
Chair: Thomas Liebig

1 - Marc Kaufmann, Joël Machado, Bertrand Verheyden
“Why do migrants underestimate their stay duration and how does it affect integration?”
Discussant : Thomas Gautier

2 - Philipp Jaschke, Sulin Sardoschau, Marco Tabellini
 “Do refugees converge to local culture? Evidence from German regions”
Discussant : Bertrand Verheyden

3 - Thomas Gautier
 “Refugee Settlement and Social Integration: Evidence from Turkey”
Discussant : Sulin Sardoschau
 

PROGRAM (DAY 2)

13:00-14:00 - KEYNOTE SESSION II

Alberto Alesina Lecture on the Political Economy of Immigration
Eliana La Ferrara (Bocconi University)
"Interaction, stereotypes and performance. Evidence from South Africa"
Moderator: Jean-Christophe Dumont

 

13:00-14:00 14:15 - 15:45 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 3

3A - Refugee status and legalization
Chair: Xavier Chojnicki

1 - Linea Hasager
 “Does Granting Refugee Status to Family-Reunified Women Improve Their Integration?”
Discussant : Joan Monras

2 - Dany Bahar, Ana Maria Ibanez, Sandra V. Rozo
 “Give me Your Tired and Your Poor: Impact of a Large-Scale Amnesty Program for Undocumented Refugees”
Discussant : Linea Hasager

3 - Joan Monras, Javier Vázquez-Grenno, Ferran Elias
 “Understanding the Effects of Legalizing Undocumented Immigrants”
Discussant : Sandra V. Rozo
 
3B - Impact on electoral outcomes
Chair: Anthony Edo

1 - Eugenio Levi, Isabelle Sin, Steven Stillman
 "Understanding the Origins of Populist Political Parties and the Role of External Shocks”
Discussant : Matteo Gamalerio

2 - Olivier Bargain, Delphine Boutin, Victor Stephane, Jérôme Valette
 “Another Brick in the Wall. Immigration and Electoral Preferences: Direct Evidence from State Ballots”
Discussant : Eugenio Levi

3 - Matteo Gamalerio, Massimo Morelli, Margherita Negri
 “The Political Economy of Open Borders. Theory and Evidence on the role of Electoral Rules”
Discussant : Victor Stéphane
 
3C - Integration program for immigrants
Chair: Charlotte Levionnois

1 - Jacob Nielsen Arendt, Iben Bolvig
 “Early labor market entry, language acquisition and labor market success of refugees”
Discussant : Salvatore Carrozzo

2 - Mette Foged, Cynthia van der Werf
 “The Formation of Language Skills and the Economic Success of Refugees”
Discussant : Iben Bolvig

3 - Salvatore Carrozzo
 “Economic Assimilation of Immigrants: Adverse Effects of an Integration Program”
Discussant : Cynthia van der Werf
 

16:00 - 17:30 - PARALLEL SESSIONS 4

4A - Mobility of workers
Chair: Gilles Spielvogel

1 - Riccardo Franceschin, Joseph-Simon Görlach
 “Mobility of Heterogeneous Workers in the European Union”
Discussant : Michele Valsecchi

2 - Mathilde Muñoz
 “Workers Across Borders: Equity-Efficiency Trade- Offs in Mobility Policies”
Discussant : Riccardo Franceschin

3 - Michele Valsecchi, Ruben Durante
 “The effect of internal migration networks on mortality in home communities”
Discussant : Mathilde Muñoz

4B - Impact on innovation and public finance
Chair: Lionel Ragot

1 - Dany Bahar, Prithwiraj Choudhury, James M. Sappenfield, Sara Signorelli
 “Migration Reforms and Patenting within Multinational Firms: Causal Multi-country Evidence”
Discussant : Anna Maria Mayda

2 - Anna Maria Mayda, Gianluca Orefice, Gianluca Santoni
 “Immigration and Innovation: Firm-level Evidence from France”
Discussant : Sara Signorelli

3 - Anna Maria Mayda, Mine Senses, Walter Steingress
 “The impact of immigration on local tax revenues and public expenditures in the United States”
Discussant : Gianluca Orefice

4C - Integration and redistribution
Chair: Hubert Jayet

1 - Micha l Burzynski, Joël Machado
 “Immigrants' Integration and Duration of Stay”
Discussant : Melissa E. Tornari

2 - Olle Hammar
 “The Cultural Assimilation of Individualism and Preferences for Redistribution”
Discussant : Joël Machado

3 - Melissa E. Tornari
 “Which Diversity divides? The impact of Birthplace Diversity on Redistributive Policies”
Discussant : Olle Hammar
 

17:45-18:45 - KEYNOTE SESSION III

Leah Platt-Boustan (Princeton University)
"Streets of Gold: Immigration and the American Dream over Two Centuries"
 

19:00 END OF THE CONFERENCE

Moderator: Hillel Rapoport